Privacy & Terms - Shutter Co WA | Roller Shutters in Perth
14479
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-14479,wp-schema-pro-1.3.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-16.8,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.7,vc_responsive
 

Privacy & Terms

Privacy & Terms

Your personal information

For all website enquiries, we collect only the basic contact information you supply us, such as your first name, surname, email address and website. This also extends to the collection and storing of emails sent/received by both current and prospective clients, as this paper trail forms the basis of our written records when fine tuning out customer service. By submitting your personal information to us via the website, you are giving your consent to our privacy policy which lawfully states we are able to use this information at our own discretion, which extends to activities such as the receipt of marketing materials or offers which we feel are relevant to you as our customer. This also extends to the submission of contact information for external parties (or persons known to you), which we ask that you obtain consent and permission from this person prior to supplying us with their information.

 

Cookies

When you visit the Shutter Co WA website to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our websites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our websites.

 

Protecting your data

There may be occasions when we will share your browsing behaviour and general contact information with advertisers, content providers, sponsors and advertisers, as well as some other third parties, however we generally disclose aggregate anonymous information about our users when specifically asked to do so. If this circumstance eventuates, we will endeavour to only supply identifiable information to a third party via your consent or approval. There may also be occasions when our staff and contractors require access to your personal information to assist with repairs, sales assistance or follow ups.

 

External links

The Shutter Co WA website contains links to external websites which are in no way directly affiliated, supported or controlled by our brand. Whilst we may link externally to these sites, the content, tone and information on these sites may be outdated or inaccurate, which is not a reflection on Shutter Co WA. This Privacy Policy applies only to those parts of our website within our control. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of any other website you visit which collects personal information about you, and to use your discretion when providing such information.

 

Changes to this policy

Please note if Shutter Co WA choose to make changes to this Privacy Policy, these policy changes will be reflected on this Privacy Policy page. Browsers using our site should refer to this page to understand the latest policy guidelines from which we are operating. We encourage you to regularly reference this page for the latest amendments.

 

Contacting us

Should you have any queries relating to this privacy policy, or any other questions relating to our terms and conditions, we welcome you to get in touch via our Contact page.

Furthermore, should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

 

Our terms & conditions

For all 2-week installations, we currently operate with the following terms and conditions which provide clarity and set expectations with our clients. We ask that you please review this prior to us conducting work together.

  • Our 2-week installation is counted in business days of order (excluding weekends)
  • For all installations, we select “standard” colours as per our range, with special colours and powder coating both being additional charges
  • Installations are for roller shutters only and do not include electric connections
  • Bad weather or client delays are exempt
  • Order must be paid in full on install

 

Our 10-year guarantee

Applied on selected products/installations, we advise you to contact your Shutter Co WA sales representative to obtain a copy of this, which we advise keeping stored in a safe place for the duration of the time you are using the roller shutters in your family home or business.

CALL US 1300 291 061